Saturday, August 2, 2014 - 6 Av, 5774   12:28 AM  
Shivas
  Ruth Abraham
  Syd Bojarski
  Irving Sidney Cooper
  Hana Chipora Dechtiar
  Eva Gluck
  Abraham Goldenberg
  Miriam Gula
  Petru Bernat Hamburger
  Golda Kravets
  Daniel Margolin
  Frances Shapiro
  Marvin Jay Shore
  Sharon Snitman
  Edvard Starizni
  Frima Yolleck


BE INFORMED
Steeles Memorial now publishes a twice daily e-mail letter listing current services and shivas.
The e-mail is automatically sent twice each day - excluding Shabbat or holidays.
There are now 2 ways to join the list:
Easy: please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the simple form.
Please allow 24 - 48 hours to be added to the list.
Quick: send an e-mail from the account you wish to receive these notice from to notices-join@steeles.org and you address will be added once you receive a confirmation e-mail. This is the quickest way, but there is no response on this page, only the e-mail confirmation you must respond to.

Unveilings
  Arnold Robert (Bob) Cohen
11:00 AM, Sunday, August 10, 2014
Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Darchei Noam section
  Sharon Goldberg
12:30 PM, Sunday, August 3, 2014
Roselawn Cemetery, Shomer Shabbos section

  Current Services
  Syd Bojarski - 3:00 PM, Sunday, August 3, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, Piotrkov Tomashov Belchatov and Vicinity section.
 
  Daniel Margolin - 2:00 PM, Sunday, August 3, 2014
Graveside service at Pardes Shalom Cemetery.   -   Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Beth Torah Synagogue section.
 
  Marvin Jay Shore - 1:30 PM, Sunday, August 3, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Toronto Grand Order of Israel section
 
  Eva Gluck - 3:30 PM, Friday, August 1, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Bathurst Lawn Cemetery, Shaarei Tefillah Synagogue section
 
  Hana Chipora Dechtiar - 2:30 PM, Friday, August 1, 2014
Graveside service at Bathurst Lawn Cemetery   -   Bathurst Lawn Cemetery, Yavne Zion section
 
  Frima Yolleck - 2:00 PM, Friday, August 1, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Temple Sinai section
 
  Edvard Starizni - 1:00 PM, Friday, August 1, 2014
Graveside service at Pardes Chaim Cemetery, 11818 Bathurst St.   -   Pardes Chaim Cemetery, Community section.
 
  Irving Sidney Cooper - 12:00 PM, Friday, August 1, 2014
Synagogue service at Beth Emeth Synagogue, 100 Elder St., Toronto   -   Bathurst Lawn Cemetery, Beth Emeth Synagogue section
 
  Petru Bernat Hamburger - 11:00 AM, Friday, August 1, 2014
Graveside service at Pardes Shalom Cemetery   -   Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Community 4 (DDDD) section
 

For a complete list of passings in the past 30 days, please visit this page.
 


 
 

Steeles Memorial now publishes a twice daily e-mail letter listing current services and shivas.
The e-mail is automatically sent each day - excluding Shabbat or holidays.
To join the list, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the simple form.
Please allow 24 - 48 hours to be added to the list.
 
Please feel free to contact us at anytime for additional information or assistance:

Steeles Memorial Chapel
350 Steeles Avenue West - Thornhill - Ontario - L4J 1A1 - Canada
Tel.: 905-881-6003 - Fax.: 905-881-8539 - E-Mail: info@steeles.org
© 2014 Steeles Memorial Chapel. All rights reserved
Webmaster: interactivepages
For special service: bob@webserving.info
 
In memory of those who perished in the Shoah, Yad Vashem has created a central database of the Victim's Names. Click here to access the page.